Synonym: Juglans regalis ,
German: Walnußbaum
Genus: Juglans, walnut
Mature Height: 25.00 m
Deciduous: deciduous plant
Bloom in: AprilMay
Flower Colour: yellowgreen
Soil Preferred:: alkaline, nutritive,
Light Required:: full sun
Other Attributes: deciduous tree, broadly squarrose form, opposite leaves, odd pinnate, leaf margin entire, type of inflorescence - catkin, fruit - drupe, edible fruits,

Juglans regia

Walnut

plant

Juglans regia   Walnut plant

Juglans regia

Walnut

flowers

Juglans regia   Walnut flowers

Juglans regia

Walnut

flowers

Juglans regia   Walnut flowers

Juglans regia

Walnut

flowers

Juglans regia   Walnut flowers

Juglans regia

Walnut

flowers

Juglans regia   Walnut flowers

Juglans regia

Walnut

flowers

Juglans regia   Walnut flowers

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

fruits

Juglans regia   Walnut fruits

Juglans regia

Walnut

leaves

Juglans regia   Walnut leaves

Juglans regia

Walnut

leaves

Juglans regia   Walnut leaves

Juglans regia

Walnut

leaves

Juglans regia   Walnut leaves

Plants of Genus Juglans:

Photo Gallery DF: Juglans regia, Walnut, Juglans, walnut

cz
Ořešák královský - rašení (Juglans regia)
Ořešák královský - rašení (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák královský - květ (Juglans regia)
Ořešák královský - květ (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák vlašský, namrzlý v noci ze 17 na 18 52012 (Juglans regia)
Ořešák vlašský, namrzlý v noci ze 17 na 18 52012 (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák vlašský (Juglans regia)
Ořešák vlašský (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák vlašský, zmrzl v noci ze 17 na 18 května 2012 (Juglans regia)
Ořešák vlašský, zmrzl v noci ze 17 na 18 května 2012 (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák královský - mladý list (Juglans regia)
Ořešák královský - mladý list (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák královský - květ (Juglans regia)
Ořešák královský - květ (Juglans regia)
cz
Ořešák vlašský - plod (Juglans regia)
Ořešák vlašský - plod (Juglans regia)

Forum: Juglans regia, Walnut, Juglans, walnut

Articles: Juglans regia, Walnut

Next articles about plants
Juglans regia - common walnut Juglans regia - common walnut
Common walnut is a native tree of the Old World. Its natural habitat lies between South-eastern Europe and Himalayas. Irrespective of its large size it is still one of the most sought-after fruit trees of our country …