Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Posted by 18.09. 2016 10:12:15 (924 readers)

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris
Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, chalky and salt-poor soils. It is a deciduous shrub or small tree. Other names include fusoria, fusanum, ananbeam, shemshad rasmi (Iran), while it may have given its name to the ancient Greek settlement of Euonymeia.

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Euonymus europaeus grows to 3–6 m (10–20 ft) tall, rarely 10 m (33 ft), with a stem up to 20 cm (8 in) in diameter. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate to elliptical, 3-8 cm long and 1-3 cm broad, with a finely serrated edge. Leaves are dark green in summer. Fall color ranges from yellow-green to reddish-purple, depending on environmental conditions.
The hermaphrodite flowers are produced in late spring and are insect-pollinated; they are rather inconspicuous, small, yellowish green and grow in cymes of 3-8 together. The capsular fruit ripens in autumn, and is red to purple or pink in colour and approximately 1-1.5 cm wide. When ripe, the four lobes split open to reveal the orange seeds.

It is a popular ornamental plant in gardens and parks due to its bright pink or purple fruits and attractive autumn colouring, in addition to its resistance to frost and wind. It has been introduced to North America where it has become an invasive species in some areas. The cultivar 'Red Cascade' has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

European spindle wood is very hard, and can be cut to a sharp point; it was used in the past for making wool spindles.

Parts of the plant have been used medicinally. However, the fruit is poisonous, containing, amongst other substances, the alkaloids theobromine and caffeine, as well as an extremely bitter terpene. Poisonings are more common in young children, who are enticed by the brightly coloured fruits. Ingestion can result in liver and kidney damage and even death
10 new Articles in this Topic
11.04. 2017
893 readers
Forsythia viridissima 'Bronxensis' - golden bell
Viridissima species of Golden bell originates in China. Bronxensis is one of its few but truly fantastic varieties valued for very attractive semi-evergreen foliage and primrose yellow, bell-shaped flowers
11.04. 2017
776 readers
Cornus florida 'Cherokee Daybreak' - flowering dogwood
Flowering dogwood is quite an unusual shrub or small tree which draws your attention all year round: in the spring it has very showy large petal-like coloured bracts, and its leaves turn to beautiful colours
11.04. 2017
629 readers
Amelanchier canadensis 'Glennform' - shedblow servicebe
Glennform (RAINBOW PILLAR®) is a unique variety of shedblow serviceberry with upright, columnar growth that is suitable for small gardens and hedges. In April it produces numerous star-shaped, white,
02.04. 2017
681 readers
Magnolia campbellii 'Lanarth' - magnolia
Lanarth is another breathtaking rare magnolia. It belongs to campbelli group which originated in Nepal and India. Its full name is Magnolia campbellii subsp. mollicomata Lanarth. This one, however, comes
21.01. 2017
715 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Feuerzauber' - witch hazel
Feuerzauber is a witch hazel variety that is in English speaking countries marketed as FIRE CHARM, while a more accurate translation says ‘fire magic’ and that name really fits. When this shrub is
21.01. 2017
713 readers
Hamamelis x intermedia 'Barmstedt Gold' - witch hazel
Witch hazels are unusual shrubs that offer profuse flowering at times when everything else in the garden looks dull and far from cheerful. Barmstedt Gold is a selection made by Hans Hachmann in his nursery
13.10. 2016
1.75 kB readers
Hippophae rhamnoides - sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is getting more and more attention as a healthy type of fruit of high medicinal value. Some gardeners may not like its and broomy appearance, while others may welcome its wild and rampant
06.10. 2016
1.83 kB readers
Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' - false spirea
False spirea is a valuable plant for small sized gardens as it quickly fills limited space with mass of beautiful leaves.
06.10. 2016
1.71 kB readers
Fothergilla major - large witch alder
Synonyms: Fothergilla latifolia, Fothergilla monticola This (large) witch alder is a special plant that originates in the USA. It is popular among collectors as well as garden designers who want to incorporate
04.10. 2016
1.63 kB readers
Viburnum carlesii - Korean spice viburnum
Korean spice viburnum is a slow growing shrub, making a dense bush, well branched at the base. It is popular for its fragrant inflorescence.
Discussion forum / Deciduous Shrubs
11.04. 2017
1.71 kB readers
Border Forsythia - Forsythia x intermedia
06.12. 2016
1.32 kB readers
Mezereon - Daphne mezereum
06.12. 2016
990 readers
European Honeysuckle - Lonicera periclymenum
06.12. 2016
899 readers
Red-berried Elder - Sambucus racemosa
24.09. 2016
1.35 kB readers
Rose of Sharon - Hibiscus syriacus
24.09. 2016
1.10 kB readers
Cornelian-cherry - Cornus mas
16.03. 2015
4.95 kB readers
Glossy abelia - Abelia grandiflora