Search in the Articles | Garden-en.com

Aesculus x mutabilis - hybrid painted buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus x mutabilis - hybrid painted buckeye

This buckeye is a garden hybrid between aesculus pavia and aesculus sylvatica, both from S.E. USA. It was described already in early 20th century but in Europe it is still little known since another, very similar tree has been popular here for decades = aesculus pavia “Koehnei”. …

Desirable Trees for the Midwest Other / Books

Desirable Trees for the Midwest

Desirable Trees for the Midwest: 50 for the Home Landscape and Larger Properties Trees are the most important element in any well-designed landscape. In his book, Scott Zanon leads readers to fifty of his personal favorites and helps them make the best decisions based on beauty, hardiness, site location, …

Trees for the Garden Other / Books

Trees for the Garden

In Trees for the Garden, John Cushnie draws on a lifetime’s experience as a practical gardener, explaining the benefits of a tree in the garden, how to approach trees in garden design, and offering advice on choosing, planting, and caring for them. He suggests a huge variety of trees to accommodate …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …

Conifers Other / Books

Conifers

Conifers: An Illustrated Guide to Varieties, Cultivation and Care, with Step-by-Step Instructions and Over 160 Beautiful Photographs Mainly evergreen, tough and hardy, conifers give year-round pleasure and provide superb backdrops to your planting. All you need to know at a glance, this handy and superbly …

Abies koreana 'Oberon' - dwarf Korean fir Plants / Conifers

Abies koreana 'Oberon' - dwarf Korean fir

Oberon is a cushion-like, dwarf variety of Korean fir. It grows slowly into a low, mounding shrub that is only about 30-40 cm tall and 40-60 cm wide in 15 years. Its evergreen needles are short, glossy, deep green with silvery underneath, and grow densely 360° around the branches. Oberon Korean fir …

The Plant Lover's Guide to Clematis Other / Books

The Plant Lover's Guide to Clematis

Clematis are the royalty of climbing plants. With their lush flowers, long season of bloom, and attractive seedheads, they are eagerly sought by almost every gardener in the temperate world. The Plant Lover’s Guide to Clematis by clematis expert Linda Beutler includes information on using the plants …

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia Plants / Tropical and Subtropical Plants

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia

Synonyms: Banksia conchifera, Banksia mitis, Banksia serrata var. hirsuta, Banksia serrata var. serrata, Banksia serratifolia, Banksia serrifolia, Banksia undulata, Isostylis serrata, Sirmuellera serrata, Sirmuellera serratifolia Banksia serrata, commonly known as old man banksia, saw banksia, saw-tooth …

Grafting and Budding Other / Books

Grafting and Budding

Grafting and Budding: A Practical Guide for Fruit and Nut Plants and Ornamentals (Landlinks Press) Covers all methods for grafting and budding Gives detailed step-by-step instructions Clearly illustrated with photographs and line drawings …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …

How to Plant a Garden Other / Books

How to Plant a Garden

How to Plant a Garden: Design tricks, ideas and planting schemes for year-round interest Confused by the bewildering range of plants on offer at your local garden centre? How do you choose, use and create beautiful planting schemes like the professionals? …

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit Plants / Portable Plants

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit

Solanum mammosum is commonly known as nipplefruit, titty fruit, cows udder, or, ambiguously, Apple of Sodom. It is an annual or tender perennial plant in the Solanaceae family, part of the Solanum or nightshade genus, and a relative of the tomato and potato. This poisonous fruit is native to South America, …

Bonsai Tree Care Other / Books

Bonsai Tree Care

Bonsai Tree Care: What You May Not Know About Bonsai Trees Everybody has heard of the Bonsai tree but very few people know anything about the history of the miniature shrub or where the tradition came from. …

Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Hydrangea paniculata 'Limelight' - panicle hydrangea

Eager for something new and hardy? Look no more. This hydrangea is a celebrity of the last few years with awards and praise from every possible corner of the world (can a globe have corners??). Even the one who always disliked hydrangeas look at this novelty with interest when I show them pictures of …