Search in the Articles | Garden-en.com

Acer japonicum - Amur maple Plants / Deciduous Trees

Acer japonicum - Amur maple

Acer japonicum, the Amur maple, downy Japanese-maple or fullmoon maple; Japanese: ハウチワカエデ hauchiwakaede) is a species of maple native to Japan, on Honshū, Hokkaidō, Kyūshū (Nagasaki Prefecture), and also southern Korea. …

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye Plants / Deciduous Trees

Aesculus flava - Yellow Buckeye

Synonyms: Aesculus flava var. purpurascens, Aesculus lutea, Aesculus lutea var. discolor, Aesculus maxima, Aesculus octandra, Aesculus octandra f. vestita, Aesculus octandra f. virginica, Aesculus octandra var. hybrida, Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens, Aesculus octandra var. vestita, Aesculus octandra …

Agastache foeniculum - Blue Giant Hyssop Plants / Perennials

Agastache foeniculum - Blue Giant Hyssop

Agastache foeniculum (blue giant hyssop; syn. Agastache anethiodora (Nutt.) Britton), commonly called anise hyssop, blue giant hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, or the lavender giant hyssop, is a species of perennial plant in the mint family, (Lamiaceae). This plant is native to much of north-central and …

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia Plants / Tropical and Subtropical Plants

Banksia serrata - Old Man Banksia

Synonyms: Banksia conchifera, Banksia mitis, Banksia serrata var. hirsuta, Banksia serrata var. serrata, Banksia serratifolia, Banksia serrifolia, Banksia undulata, Isostylis serrata, Sirmuellera serrata, Sirmuellera serratifolia Banksia serrata, commonly known as old man banksia, saw banksia, saw-tooth …

Capsicum pubescens - Rocoto Plants / Other

Capsicum pubescens - Rocoto

Synonyms: Brachistus lanceifolius, Capsicum annuum var. violaceum, Capsicum lanceifolium, Capsicum violaceum Capsicum pubescens is a species of the genus Capsicum (pepper), known as rukutu, ruqutu (Quechua, hispanicized rocoto) and luqutu (Aymara, hispanicized locoto) and in Mexico known as the Manzano …

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle Plants / Deciduous Shrubs

Euonymus europaeus - European spindle

Scientific names: Euonymus europaea, Euonymus vulgaris Euonymus europaeus (spindle, European spindle, common spindle) is a species of flowering plant in the family Celastraceae, native to much of Europe, where it inhabits the edges of forest, hedges and gentle slopes, tending to thrive on nutrient-rich, …

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit Plants / Portable Plants

Solanum mammosum - Nipplefruit

Solanum mammosum is commonly known as nipplefruit, titty fruit, cows udder, or, ambiguously, Apple of Sodom. It is an annual or tender perennial plant in the Solanaceae family, part of the Solanum or nightshade genus, and a relative of the tomato and potato. This poisonous fruit is native to South America, …

Sorbus hupehensis - Hupeh Rowan Plants / Deciduous Trees

Sorbus hupehensis - Hupeh Rowan

Sorbus hupehensis (Hupeh rowan or Hubei rowan; Chinese: 湖北花楸; pinyin: hubei huaqiu; literally: Hubei rowan) is a species of rowan native to central and western China (between Qinghai and Gansu in the west, Yunnan in the south, Jiangxi in the southeast, and Shandong in the east). …